OVERVIEW

CHARLIE ANGUS

Member of Parliament

Timmins - James Bay (ON)

NDP Critic for:

  • Ethics

  • Indigenous Youth

  • Official Languages

  • Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario

  • Income Inequality and Affordability

 

Deputy Critic for Labour

House of Commons

Ottawa, Ontario   K1A 0A6

Canada

Telephone: 613-992-2919

Mail may be sent postage-free to any Member of Parliament.

For full contact information and Constituency Offices see the bottom of this page.

Charlie Angus_edited.jpg
Map of Timmins - James Bay

Click on the map for a larger version

BOUNDARIES DESCRIPTION

Consisting of:

 

  • (a) that part of the Territorial District of Kenora lying easterly of a line described as follows: commencing at the northeast corner of the most northerly point of the Territorial District of Thunder Bay (at Albany River); thence due north to the northerly boundary of the Province of Ontario;

 

  • (b) the Territorial District of Cochrane, excepting that part, described as follows: commencing at the intersection of the westerly limit of said territorial district with the northwest corner of the geographic Township of Boyce; thence easterly along the northerly boundary of the geographic townships of Boyce, Shuel, Mulloy, Fintry, Auden, Rogers, Fushimi, Bannerman, Ritchie, Mulvey, Goldwin, Sweet, Hillmer, McKnight, Boyle, Mowbray, Howells, Sheldon, Pinard and Mewhinney to the northeast corner of the geographic Township of Mewhinney; thence southerly along the easterly boundary of the geographic townships of Mewhinney, Bourassa, Tolmie, Menapia, Beniah, Colquhoun and Calder to the northerly boundary of the geographic Township of Ottaway; thence westerly along said boundary to the northwest corner of the geographic Township of Ottaway; thence southerly along the westerly boundary of the geographic townships of Ottaway, Beck, Lucas, and Prosser to the southwest corner of the geographic Township of Prosser; thence westerly along the southerly boundary of the geographic townships of Carnegie, Reid, Thorburn, Moberly, Aitken, Poulett, Watson and Lisgar to the southwesterly limit of said territorial district; thence generally northwesterly along said limit to the point of commencement; and

  • (c) that part of the Territorial District of Timiskaming lying northerly of a line described as follows: commencing at the intersection of the easterly limit of said territorial district with the southerly limit of the Township of Harris; thence northwesterly and northerly along the southerly and westerly limits of said township to the southerly limit of the Township of Harley; thence westerly along said limit to the westerly limit of the City of Temiskaming Shores; thence southerly along said limit to the northerly limit of the Township of Coleman; thence westerly along said limit to the easterly shoreline of the Montreal River; thence northwesterly along said shoreline to the southerly boundary of the geographic Township of Barr; thence westerly along said boundary and the southerly boundary of the geographic townships of Klock and Van Nostrand to the easterly boundary of the geographic Township of Rorke; thence southerly along said boundary to the southerly limit of said territorial district.

TIMMINS-JAMES BAY

 

Bigger than Great Britain 

CHARLIE'S SEAT IN THE HOUSE

HOUSE OF COMMONS SEATING PLAN

Seating Plan 2020.jpg

ALL ROLES

Member of Parliament

Timmins - James Bay (Ontario)

Timmins - James Bay (Ontario)

Timmins - James Bay (Ontario)

Timmins - James Bay (Ontario)

Timmins - James Bay (Ontario)

Timmins - James Bay (Ontario)

43rd Parliament - NDP

42nd Parliament - NDP

41st Parliament - NDP

40th Parliament - NDP

39th Parliament - NDP

38th Parliament - NDP

Start Date
End Date

2019.10.21

2015.10.19

2011.05.02

2008.10.14

2006.01.23

2004.06.28

2019.10.20

2015.10.18

2011.05.01

2008.10.13

2006.01.22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair - 42nd Parliament

Start Date
End Date

2016.01.25

2016.11.23

43rd Parliament, 2nd Session

Member

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

43rd Parliament, 1st Session

Member

COVID-19 Pandemic

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Official Languages

42nd Parliament, 1st Session

Vice-Chair

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

 

Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Member

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

41st Parliament, 2nd Session

Member

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

41st Parliament, 1st Session

Vice-Chair

Canadian Heritage

Member

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

 

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

 

Bill C-11

 

Bill C-11

 

Bill C-11

 

Bill C-11

 

Bill C-11

 

Bill C-11

 

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Canadian Heritage

40th Parliament, 3rd Session

Member

Bill C-32

Canadian Heritage

Bill C-32

Canadian Heritage

40th Parliament, 2nd Session

Member

Canadian Heritage

Canadian Heritage

39th Parliament, 2nd Session

Co-Chair

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Vice-Chair

Government Operations and Estimates

Member

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Government Operations and Estimates

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20

Bill C-20

Bill C-20

39th Parliament, 1st Session

Member

Canadian Heritage

Canadian Heritage

38th Parliament, 1st Session

Member

Canadian Heritage

Agriculture and Agri-Food

Library of Parliament

Canadian Heritage

Agriculture and Agri-Food

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Library of Parliament

Committees
Start Date
End Date

2020.11.09

2020.10.06

2020.04.20

2020.02.20

2020.02.19

2020.02.05

2020.02.05

 

 

 

2018.01.30

2016.02.04

2018.01.29

2018.01.29

 

2016.02.04

2016.02.04

 

2015.02.17

2013.10.22

 

2011.06.21

2012.09.20

2011.06.13

2012.03.07

2012.03.06

2012.03.05

2012.03.01

2012.02.28

2011.10.26

2011.06.21

2011.06.13

 

2011.03.03

2010.09.27

2010.11.18

2010.03.04

 

2009.09.28

2009.01.27

 

2008.04.25

2007.11.14

2007.11.30

2007.10.31

2008.03.10

2008.03.10

2008.02.27

 

2006.09.21

2006.04.26

 

2005.10.07

2005.10.07

2004.10.07

2004.10.07

2004.10.07

2004.11.22

2020.07.18

2020.08.18

2020.08.18

2020.08.18

2020.08.18

 

 

 

 

 

2019.09.11

2016.12.01

2019.09.11

2019.09.11

2016.12.01

2016.12.01

 

2015.08.02

2014.01.27

 

2011.09.20

2013.09.13

2012.09.20

2012.03.15

2012.03.07

2012.03.06

2012.03.02

2012.02.29

2012.02.28

2011.09.20

2011.09.20

 

2011.03.26

2011.03.26

2011.03.03

2010.09.27

 

2009.12.30

2009.09.28

 

2008.09.07

2008.09.07

2008.09.07

2008.09.07

2008.06.04

2008.05.07

2008.03.03

 

2007.09.14

2006.09.21

 

2005.11.29

2005.11.29

2005.10.07

2005.10.07

2005.10.07

2005.10.07

Election History

ELECTION TYPE

General Election

General Election

General Election

General Election

General Election

General Election

ELECTION

2019.10.21

2015.10.19

2011.05.02

2008.10.14

2006.01.23

2004.06.28

CONSTITUENCY

Timmins - James Bay

Timmins - James Bay

Timmins - James Bay

Timmins - James Bay

Timmins - James Bay

Timmins - James Bay

PROVINCE

Ontario

Ontario

Ontario

Ontario

Ontario

Ontario

RESULT

Re-Elected

Re-Elected

Re-Elected

Re-Elected

Re-Elected

Elected